career image

Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum

Explore career options on our platform! find your
perfect match for your future job.

Overview


A Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum, is responsible for controlling and monitoring petroleum refining and processing units. They ensure the smooth running of the refining process, adjust valves and gauges, and inspect and repair equipment. These operators must have a deep understanding of petroleum properties, refining techniques, and safety procedures.

Key Roles and Responsibilities of a Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum


Monitoring

Supervise petroleum refining and processing operations to ensure smooth and efficient operations.

Adjustment

Adjust valves and gauges to regulate the flow of oil in the pipelines and into and out of tanks.

Inspection

Regularly inspect equipment and machinery for any malfunctions or irregularities.

Maintenance

Perform routine maintenance on equipment to ensure operational efficiency.

Safety

Implement and enforce safety procedures and regulations to prevent accidents and injuries.

Reporting

Record and report operational data, such as temperatures, pressures, and flow rates.

Troubleshooting

Detect and troubleshoot any issues that arise during the refining process.

Collaboration

Work in close collaboration with other operators and engineers to optimize operations.

Training

Train new operators on equipment operation, safety procedures, and company policies.

Quality Control

Monitor product quality to ensure it meets required standards.

Cleaning

Regularly clean and maintain work areas and equipment.

Emergency Response

React quickly and effectively to emergency situations.

How to Become A Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum?


Path 1
1.
12th

12th

Science (Physics, Chemistry)

2.
ITI/Diploma

ITI/Diploma

Diploma in Chemical Engineering or Petroleum Engineering

3.
UG

UG

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering or Petroleum Engineering

4.
Certification

Certification

Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Certification, National Institute for the Uniform Licensing of Power Engineers (NIULPE) License

Want to become a Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum

Find out if this role fits with your skills and interests.

What Skills are Required for a Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum?


Technical Skills
Distillation
Cracking
Treating
Valves
Gauges
Control Panels
Equipment Inspection
Preventive Maintenance
Root Cause Analysis
Process Monitoring
Analytical Skills
Troubleshooting
Soft Skills
Hazardous Materials Handling
Verbal Communication
Written Communication
Task Prioritization
Multitasking
Interpersonal Skills
Teamwork

Career Opportunities for a Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum


Junior Operator

Operator

Senior Operator

Shift Supervisor

Plant Manager

Operations Manager

Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum Work Profile


Environment

Refinery or processing plant setting.

Hours

Shift work often including nights weekends and holidays.

Interaction

Regular interaction with team members engineers and supervisors.

Travel

Minimal travel usually confined to the refinery or plant.

Remote Work

Not applicable as the role requires on-site presence.

Job Opportunities

Opportunities available in petroleum refineries and processing plants.

Learning Curve

Continuous learning to keep up with new refining techniques and safety procedures.

Pros and Cons of Being a Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum


Strengths

High demand for skills in the petroleum industry


Opportunities for career growth


Challenging and dynamic work environment


High earning potential

Possible Constraints

Physically demanding job


Risk of exposure to hazardous materials and conditions


Irregular work hours


High stress environment

Ready to advance your career in Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum?

Let our experienced counsellors help you make informed choices for a successful future.

Top Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum Companies


Reliance Industries Limited
Indian Oil Corporation Limited
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited

Top Exams for Continuous Still Operator, Petroleum


Joint Entrance Examination (JEE)
Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE)
University of Petroleum and Energy Studies Engineering Aptitude Test (UPESEAT)
Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University Admission Test (PDPUAT)
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology Admission Test (RGIPTAT)

Please note that the data provided is for informational purposes only and intended to give a general understanding of the career. We recommend consulting career counsellors before making any career decisions.

Smiling Women
100+
professionalsImage

Professionals are ready to help you!

Confused About Career?

Talk to our Expert

Our team of career counselors consists of seasoned professionals with years of experience and specialized qualifications, dedicated to helping you achieve your career goals with personalized and expert advice.

GreenCheck

Personalized Guidance

GreenCheck

Comprehensive Career Planning

GreenCheck

Expert Advice

GreenCheck

Flexible Scheduling

GreenCheck

Proven Success

GreenCheck

Holistic Approach

invest4Edu is now on iOS & Android !

One Tap, Endless Possibilities